Keynote and Invited Speakers

Track 1: Microwave Techniques, Antennas & Radar Systems
Australia Andrew Tirkel Scientific Technology Co., East Brighton, Australia

“Radar Retina or a Millimeter Wave Eye?”
Ukraine Vladimir Lukin National Aerospace University “KhAI”, Kharkiv, Ukraine

“Performance Prediction in Radar Image Filtering and Lossy Compression”
Track 2: Bioengineering & Robotics
USA Valeriya Gritsenko West Virginia University, Morgantown, USA

“Neural Engineering to the Rescue: Using Engineering Approaches to Understand How the Brain Controls Movement”
Italy Luca Faes The University of Trento, Trento, Italy

“Information Theory for the Analysis of Physiological Signals: Methods and Applications”
Track 3: Energy Systems, Industry Application & Industry 4.0
Spain Enrique Romero-Cadaval University of Extremadura, Badajoz, Spain “Going beyond of connecting converters: Cooperative Converters”
Canada Juri Jatskevich The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

“Advancements and Challenges in Transient Simulation of Energy Grids and Power Electronic Systems”
Track 4: Nanoelectronics & Photonics, Electron Devices & Embedded Systems
Germany Svitlana A.Vitusevich P. Gruenberg Institute, R&D Center Juelich, Juelich, Germany “Low-Noise High-Speed Si Nanowire Field-Effect Transistors: Recent Advances and Opportunities in Biosensor Applications”
Track 5: Systems Analysis, Computer Science & Infocommunications
Georgia Besik Dundua Tbilisi State University, Georgia “Combining Logic Programming and Second-Order Conditional Rewriting”
Germany Sergei Gorlatch University of Muenster, Germany “Future Distributed Applications Based on Mobile Cloud Computing and Software-Defined Networks”
Italy Vincenzo Piuri The University of Milan, Milan, Italy “Computational intelligence for industrial and environmental applications”
Finland Alexandra Oborina Accenture Technology Strategy Co., Helsinki, Finland “Internet of Things: challenges and research opportunities across the industries”
Track 6: Engineering Education & History
Ukraine Nikolay Cherpak O.Usikov IRE of NASU, Kharkiv, Ukraine

“Microwave Physics and Technologies: Hystory and Results of Collaboration of Ukraine, Germany and China Teams started in the 2000s”
Ukraine Andrejs Romanovs Riga Technical University, Riga, Latvia

“Experience of the first joint master program in Latvia in logistics and supply chain management”